Home Page News Opinion Foreign Policy Politics Policy Legislation Lobbying Hill Life & People Hill Climbers Heard On The Hill Calendar Archives Classifieds
Hill Times Events Hill Times Books Hill Times Careers The Wire Report The Lobby Monitor Parliament Now
Subscribe Free Trial Reuse & Permissions Advertising
Log In

Privacy Policy

Policy related to Canada’s Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act.

  

Hill Times Publishing Inc. (HT) has designated a Chief Privacy Officer (CPO) with the authority to intervene on privacy issues relating to any of the organization’s operations.

  

HT collects only that personal information about individuals necessary to responsibly provide and maintain commercial services, including facilitating the sale of advertising space, subscriptions, and photographs

  

This information could include:
Client home and work addresses, phone numbers, email addresses, credit card or bank account numbers, demographic information to be used in aggregate for planning or marketing purposes.

  

Cookies may be used in conjunction with HT websites. Cookies may be used for recognizing user preferences when they visit HT websites to personalize services, measure user traffic and user demographics. In some cases, advertisements from third party advertisers or by separately contracted advertising providers on their behalf may use cookies. This use of cookies is subject to their own privacy policy, not HT policy, users should consult the privacy policies of such third party advertisers.

  

Additional information collected from visitors and authorized customers of HT websites may include browser type, operating system, domain names, referring websites and information to track a users movements and use of site. This information would be used to analyze trends for users and broad demographic information.

  

In addition to HT directly collecting such information, third-party vendors (clearinghouses, credit card companies, banks) who may provide credit services may collect this information from our visitors and authorized customers. We do ask these vendors to disclose how they use this information attained from visitors and authorized customers.

  

HT uses personally identifiable information to meet the requests of visitors and authorized customers relating to service offerings and buying and selling requests. We may email visitors and authorized customers about information related to subject matter of the internet site to initiate commercial transactions, and respond to requests.

  

HT shall seek consent to use and disclose personal information at the same time it collects the information. A person consent can be express, implied, or given through an authorized representative. An individual may withdraw consent at any time subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice.

  

HT shall publish on its website its compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. HT will also ensure staff understands the implications of the act and their responsibilities to comply with the legislation.

  

HT will only use personal information for the purposes for which it is collected. The accuracy and completeness of the information may be challenged and amended if needed. Written complaints of a perceived mismanagement of personal information should be sent to the CPO, as should request to view and possibly amend this information.

  

The Chief Privacy Officer can be contacted at Chief Privacy Officer, The Hill Times, 246 Queen Street, Ottawa, ON, K1P5A4.
All requests will be dealt with in a timely manner. If a satisfactory resolution is not achieved, the complaint may be forwarded to the Publisher at the same address.