Home Page Election 2019 News Opinion Foreign Policy Politics Policy Legislation Lobbying Hill Life & People Hill Climbers Heard On The Hill Calendar Archives Classifieds
Hill Times Events Inside Ottawa Directory Hill Times Store Hill Times Careers The Wire Report The Lobby Monitor Parliament Now
Subscribe Free Trial Reuse & Permissions Advertising
Log In

Federal Election 2015: Nominated Candidates So Far

By Abbas Rana      

Conservative Party Candidates

Alberta

  1. Blake Richards Banff-Airdrie
  2. Kevin Sorenson Battle River-Crowfoot
  3. Joan Crockatt Calgary Centre
  4. Deepak Obhrai Calgary Forest Lawn
  5. Jason Kenney Calgary Midnapore
  6. Michelle Rempel Calgary Nose Hill
  7. Ron Liepert Calgary Signal Hill
  8. Ziad Aboultaif Edmonton Manning
  9. Tim Uppal Edmonton Mill Woods
  10. Len Thom Edmonton Strathcona
  11. Mike Lake Edmonton-Wetaskiwin
  12. John Barlow Foothills
  13. David Yurdiga Fort McMurray-Cold Lake
  14. Chris Warkentin Grande Prairie-Mackenzie
  15. Jim Hillyer Medicine Hat-Cardston-Warner
  16. Blaine Calkins Red Deer-Lacombe
  17. Earl Dreeshen Red Deer-Mountain View
  18. Rona Ambrose Sturgeon River-Parkland
  19. Martin Sheilds Bow River
  20. Devinder Shory Calgary Skyview
  21. James Cumming Edmonton Centre
  22. Michael Cooper St. Albert-Edmonton
  23. Jim Eglinski Yellowhead

British Columbia

  1. Ed Fast Abbotsford
  2. Michael Little Burnaby North-Seymour
  3. Dan Albas Central Okanagan-Similkameen-Nicola
  4. Mark Strahl Chilliwack-Hope
  5. James Moore Coquitlam-Port Coquitlam
  6. John Duncan Courtenay-Alberni
  7. Kerry-Lynne Findlay Delta
  8. Nina Grewal Fleetwood-Port Kells
  9. Cathy McLeod Kamloops-Thompson-Cariboo
  10. Ron Cannan Kelowna-Lake Country
  11. David Wilks Kootenay-Columbia
  12. Mark Warawa Langley-Aldergrove
  13. Andrew Saxton North Vancouver
  14. Randy Kamp Pitt Meadows-Maple Ridge
  15. Tim Laidler Port Moody-Coquitlam
  16. Bob Zimmer Prince George-Peace River-Northern Rockies
  17. Alice Wong Richmond Centre
  18. Marshall Neufeld South Okanagan-West Kootenay
  19. Kenny Chui Steveston-Richmond East
  20. Jojo Quimpo Vancouver Kingsway
  21. Wai Young Vancouver South
  22. John Weston West Vancouver-Sunshine Coast-Sea to Sky Country
  23. Dianne Watts South Surrey-White Rock
  24. Mark Macdonald Nanaimo-Ladysmith

Manitoba

  1. Larry Maguire Brandon-Souris
  2. Steven Fletcher Charleswood-St. James-Assiniboia-Headingley
  3. Robert Sopuck Dauphin-Swan River-Neepawa
  4. Lawrence Toet Elmwood-Transcona
  5. Joy Smith Kildonan-St. Paul
  6. Candice Bergen Portage-Lisgar
  7. Ted Falk Provencher
  8. Shelly Glover Saint Boniface-Saint Vital
  9. James Bezan Selkirk-Interlake-Eastman
  10. Beverley Pitura Winnipeg Centre
  11. Rod Bruinooge Winnipeg South
  12. Joyce Bateman Winnipeg South Centre

New Brunswick

  1. Keith Ashfield Fredericton
  2. Rob Moore Fundy Royal
  3. Tilly O’Neill Gordon Miramichi-Grand Lake
  4. Robert Goguen Moncton-Riverview-Dieppe
  5. John Williamson New Brunswick Southwest
  6. Rodney Weston Saint John-Rothesay

Nova Scotia

  1. Scott Armstrong Cumberland-Colchester

Nunavut

  1. Leona Aglukkaq

Ontario

  1. Chris Alexander Ajax
  2. Costas Menegakis Aurora-Oak Ridges-Richmond Hill
  3. Patrick Brown Barrie-Innisfil
  4. Alex Nuttall Barrie-Springwater-Oro-Medonte
  5. Bal Gosal Brampton Centre
  6. Parm Gill Brampton North
  7. Kyle Seeback Brampton South
  8. Phil McColeman Brantford-Brant
  9. Larry Miller Bruce-Grey-Owen Sound
  10. Mike Wallace Burlington
  11. Gary Goodyear Cambridge
  12. Pierre Poilievre Carleton
  13. Dave Van Kesteren Chatham-Kent-Leamington
  14. Joe Daniel Don Valley North
  15. John Carmichael Don Valley West
  16. David Tilson Dufferin-Caledon
  17. Erin O’Toole Durham
  18. Joe Oliver Eglinton-Lawrence
  19. Jeff Watson Essex
  20. Ted Opitz Etobicoke Centre
  21. Bernard Trottier Etobicoke-Lakeshore
  22. David Sweet Flamborough-Glanbrook
  23. Pierre Lemieux Glengarry-Prescott-Russell
  24. Diane Finley Haldimand-Norfolk
  25. Jamie Schmale Haliburton-Kawartha Lakes-Brock
  26. Daryl Kramp Hastings-Lennox and Addington
  27. Ben Lobb Huron-Bruce
  28. Greg Rickford Kenora
  29. Konstantin Toubis King-Vaughan
  30. Stephen Woodworth Kitchener Centre
  31. Harold Albrecht Kitchener-Conestoga
  32. Bev Shipley Lambton-Kent-Middlesex
  33. Scott Reid Lanark-Frontenac-Kingston
  34. Gordon Brown Leeds-Grenville-Thousand Islands and Rideau Lakes
  35. Susan Truppe London North Centre
  36. Ed Holder London West
  37. Paul Calandra Markham-Stoufville
  38. Bob Saroya Markham-Unionville
  39. Lisa Raitt Milton
  40. Wladyslaw Lizon Mississauga East-Cooksville
  41. Bob Dechert Mississauga-Erin Mills
  42. Stella Ambler Mississauga-Lakeshore
  43. Brad Butt Mississauga-Streetsville
  44. John Baird Nepean
  45. Lois Brown Newmarket-Aurora
  46. Leanna Villella Niagara Centre
  47. Rob Nicholson Niagara Falls
  48. Dean Allison Niagara West
  49. Jay Aspin Nipissing-Timiskaming
  50. Terence Young Oakville
  51. Royal Galipeau Orléans
  52. Colin Carrie Oshawa
  53. Dave MacKenzie Oxford
  54. Tony Clement Parry Sound-Muskoka
  55. Corneliu Chisu Pickering-Uxbridge
  56. Cheryl Gallant Renfrew-Nipissing-Pembroke
  57. Michael Parsa Richmond Hill
  58. Bryan Hayes Sault Ste. Marie
  59. Roxanne James Scarborough Centre
  60. Chuck Konkel Scarborough-Guildwood
  61. Bruce Stanton Simcoe North
  62. Kellie Leitch Simcoe-Grey
  63. Rick Dykstra St. Catharines
  64. Guy Lauzon Stormont-Dundas-South Glengarry
  65. Fred Slade Sudbury
  66. Peter Braid Waterloo
  67. Michael Chong Wellington-Halton Hills
  68. Chungsen Leung Willowdale
  69. Mark Adler York Centre
  70. Peter Van Loan York-Simcoe
  71. Marnie MacDougall Toronto-St. Paul’s
  72. Pat Perkins Whitby-Oshawa

Quebec

  1. Benjamin Woodman Pontiac

Saskatchewan

  1. Gerry Ritz Battlefords-Llodminster
  2. Kelly Block Carlton Trail-Eagle Creek
  3. David Anderson Cypress Hills-Grasslands
  4. Rob Clarke Desnethé-Mississinippi-Churchill River
  5. Tom Lukiwski Moose Jaw-Lake Centre-Lanigan
  6. Randy Hoback Prince Albert
  7. Andrew Scheer Regina-Qu’Appelle
  8. Randy Donauer Saskatoon West
  9. Brad Trost Saskatoon-University
  10. Cathay Wagantall Yorkton-Melville

Liberal Party Candidates

Alberta

  1. Sukhdev Aujla Edmonton Manning
  2. Randy Boissonnault Edmonton Centre
  3. Daniol Coles Edmonton Griesbach
  4. Matt Grant Calgary Confederation
  5. Kyle Harrietha Fort McMurray-Cold Lake
  6. Darshan Kang Calgary Skyview
  7. Eleanor Olszewski Edmonton-Strathcona
  8. Mario Raynolds Banff-Airdrie
  9. Rod Frank Sherwood Park-Fort Saskatchewan
  10. Kent Hehr Calgary Centre

British Columbia

  1. John Aldag Cloverdale-Langley City
  2. Terry Beech Burnaby North-Seymour
  3. Louis De Jaeger Chilliwack-Hope
  4. Connie Denesiuk South Okanagan-West Kootenay
  5. Cindy Derkaz North Okanagan-Shuswap
  6. Hedy Fry Vancouver Centre
  7. Stephen Fuhr Kelowna-Lake Country
  8. Pamela Goldsmith-Jones West Vancouver-Sunshine Coast-Sea to Sky Country
  9. Joyce Murray Vancouver Quadra
  10. Steve Powrie Kamloops-Thompson-Cariboo
  11. Peter Schwarzhoff North Island-Powell River
  12. Jati Sidhu Mission-Matsqui-Fraser Canyon
  13. Jonathan Wilkinson North Vancouver
  14. Jody Wilson-Raybould Vancouver Granville
  15. Carrie Powell-Davidson Courtenay-Alberni

Manitoba

  1. Jim Carr Winnipeg South Centre
  2. Terry Duguid Winnipeg South
  3. Terry Hayward Provencher
  4. Kevin Lamoureux Winnipeg North
  5. MaryAnn Mihychuk Kildonan-St. Paul
  6. Ray Piché Dauphin-Swan River-Neepawa
  7. Dan Vandal Saint Boniface-Saint Vital
  8. Andrea Richardson-Lipon Elmwood-Tanscona
  9. Joanne Levy Selkirk-Interlake-Eastman

New Brunswick

  1. Dominic LeBlanc Beauséjour
  2. Wayne Long Saint John-Rothesay
  3. Matt DeCourcey Fredericton
  4. Alaina Lockhart Fundy Royal
  5. Karen Ludwig New Brunswick Southwest

Newfoundland and Labrador

  1. Judy Foote Bonavista-Burin-Trinity
  2. Yvonne Jones Labrador
  3. Seamus O’Regan St. John’s South-Mount Pearl
  4. Scott Simms Coast of Bays-Central-Notre Dame

Nova Scotia

  1. Scott Brison Kings-Hants
  2. Rodger Cuzner Cape Breton-Canso
  3. Mark Eyking Sydney-Victoria
  4. Darren Fisher Dartmouth-Cole Harbour
  5. David MacLeod Central Nova
  6. Geoff Regan Halifax West
  7. Andy Fillmore Halifax
  8. Bernadette Jordan South Shore-St. Margaret’s
  9. Darrell Samson Sackville-Preston-Chezzetcook
  10. David MacLeod Central Nova

Ontario

  1. Omar Alghabra Mississauga Centre
  2. Gary Anandasangaree Scarborough-Rouge Park
  3. Philippe Archambault Lanark-Frontenac-Kingston
  4. Navdeep Bains Mississauga-Milton
  5. Mauril Bélanger Ottawa-Vanier
  6. Carolyn Bennett Toronto-St. Paul’s
  7. Mike Bossio Hastings-Lennox and Addington
  8. Kirsty Duncan Etobicoke North
  9. Neil Ellis Bay of Quinte
  10. Peter Fonseca Mississauga East-Cooksville
  11. Chrystia Freeland University-Rosedale
  12. Karina Gould Burlington
  13. Raj Grewal Brampton East
  14. Patty Hajdu Thunder Bay-Superior North
  15. Majid Jowhari Richmond Hill
  16. Max Khan Oakville North-Burlington
  17. Michael Levitt York Centre
  18. Kimberley Love Bruce-Grey-Owen Sound
  19. John McCallum Markham-Thornhill
  20. David McGuinty Ottawa South
  21. John McKay Scarborough-Guildwood
  22. Catherine McKenna Ottawa Centre
  23. Bill Morneau Toronto Centre
  24. Rob Oliphant Don Valley West
  25. John Oliver Oakville
  26. Kyle Peterson Newmarket-Aurora
  27. Jane Philpott Markham-Stouffville
  28. Yasmin Ratansi Don Valley East
  29. Anthony Rota Nipissing-Timiskaming
  30. Kim Rudd Northumberland-Peterborough South
  31. Judy Sgro Humber River-Black Creek
  32. Gagan Sikand Mississauga-Streetsville
  33. Sven Spengemann Mississauga-Lakeshore
  34. Danielle Takacs Brantford-Brant
  35. Geng Tan Don Valley North
  36. Anne Tennier Hamilton Centre
  37. Adam Vaughan Spadina-Fort York
  38. Heather Wilson Algoma-Manitoulin-Kapuskasing
  39. Salma Zahid Scarborough Centre
  40. Arif Virani Parkdale-High Park
  41. Anita Vandenbeld Ottawa West-Nepean
  42. Allan Thompson Huron-Bruce
  43. Shaun Tanaka York-Simcoe
  44. Jennifer Stebbing Flamborough-Glanbrook
  45. Rameshwer Sangha Brampton Centre
  46. Karen McCrimmon Kanata-Carleton
  47. Katie Omstead Chatham-Kent-Leamington
  48. Audrey Festeryga Essex
  49. Arnold Chan Scarborough-Agincourt
  50. Bob Bratina Hamilton East-Stoney Creek
  51. Leona Alleslev Aurora-Oak Ridges-Richmond Hill
  52. Lori Baldwin-Sands Elgin-Middlesex-London
  53. Ali Ehsassi Willowdale
  54. Ahmed Hussen York South Weston
  55. Bang-Gu Jiang Markham-Unionville
  56. Kamal Khera Brampton West
  57. Andrew Leslie Orléans
  58. Stephen McCotter Perth Wellington
  59. Mary Jean McFall Leeds-Grenville-Thousand Islands and Rideau Lakes
  60. Filomena Tasi Hamilton West-Ancaster-Dundas
  61. Susan Watt Etobicoke-Lakeshore
  62. Bory Wrzesnewskyj Etobicoke Centre
  63. Kate Young London West

P.E.I.

  1. Sean Casey Charlottetown
  2. Wayne Easter Malpeque
  3. Lawrence MacAulay Cardigan
  4. Robert Morrissey Egmont

Quebec

  1. Janice Bélair Rolland Riviére-du-Nord
  2. Rachel Bendayan Outremont
  3. Claude Boucher Lévis-Lotbiniére
  4. Claude Carpentier Bécancour-Nicolet-Saurel
  5. François-Philippe Champagne Saint-Maurice-Champlain
  6. Karine Desjardins Beloeil-Chambly
  7. Stéphane Dion Saint-Laurent
  8. Emmanuel Dubourg Bourassa
  9. Adriana Dudas Repentigny
  10. Marc Garneau Notre-Dame-de-Grâce- Westmount
  11. David Gauvin Portneuf-Jacques Cartier
  12. David Graham Laurentides-Labelle
  13. Angelo Iacono Alfred-Pellan
  14. Denis Lemieux Chicoutimi-LeFjord
  15. Nadine Medawar Rosemont-La Petite-Patrie
  16. Alexandra Mendès Brossard-Saint-Lambert
  17. Marc Miller Ville-Marie-Le Sud-Ouest-Île-des-Sorurs
  18. Marie-Josée Normand Montmagny-L’Islet-Kamouraska-Rivière-du-Loup
  19. Marwah Rizqy Hochelaga
  20. Michel Picard Montarville
  21. Christine Poirier Laurier-Sainte-Marie
  22. Jean-Claude-Poissant La Prairie
  23. Jean Rioux Saint-Jean
  24. Pablo Rodriguez Honoré-Mercier
  25. Sherry Romanado Longueuil-Charles-LeMoyne
  26. Youri Rousseau Louis-Saint-Laurent
  27. Francis Scarpaleggia Lac-Saint-Louis
  28. Karl Trudel Mirabel
  29. Jacques Turgeon Bellechasse-Les Etchemins-Lévis
  30. Will Amos Pontiac
  31. Frank Baylis Pierrefonds-Dollard
  32. Anju Dhillon Dorval-Lachine-LaSalle
  33. Robert Sauvé Salaberry-Suroit
  34. Brenda Shanahan Chateuguay-Lacolle
  35. Claude Thibault Abitibi-Témiscamingue
  36. Adam Veilleux Beauce
  37. Tom Allen Sherbrooke
  38. Janice Belair Rolland Riviere-du-Nord
  39. Michel Bourgeois Joliette
  40. Pierre Breton Shefford
  41. Pierre Côté Drummond
  42. Anthony Housefather Mount Royal

Saskatchewan

  1. Marcel Isnana Regina-Qu’Appelle
  2. Tracy Muggli Saskatoon-Grasswood
  3. Lisa Abbott Saskatoon West
  4. Louis Browne Regina-Lewvan
  5. Rod Frank Sherwood Park-Fort Saskatchewan
  6. Ralph Goodale Regina-Wascana
  7. Perry Juttla Moose Jaw-Lake Centre-Lanigan

Yukon

  1. Larry Bagnell

New Democratic Party Candidates

British Columbia

  1. Kennedy Stewart Burnaby South
  2. Bill Sandhu Kamloops-Thompson-Cariboo
  3. Sheila Malcolmson Nanaimo-Ladysmith
  4. Peter Julian New Westminster-Burnaby
  5. Jacqui Gingras North Okanagan-Shuswap
  6. Fin Donnelly Port Moody–Coquitlam
  7. Natahan Cullen Skeena-Bulkley Valley
  8. Jasbir Sandhu Surrey Centre
  9. Jinny Sims Surrey-Newton
  10. Don Davies Vancouver-Kingsway
  11. Larry Koopman West Vancouver-Sunshine Coast-Sea to Sky Country
  12. Gord Johns Courtenay-Alberni
  13. Randall Garrison Esquimalt-Saanich
  14. Dick Cannings South Okanagan-West Kootenay
  15. Seonaigh MacPherson Chilliwack-Hope
  16. Rachel Blaney North Island-Powell River
  17. Constance Barnes Vancouver Centre
  18. Scott Andrews Vancouver Quadra
  19. Murray Rankin Victoria

Alberta

  1. Michael Connolly Calgary-Midnapore
  2. Janis Irwin Edmonton-Griesbach
  3. Cheryl Meheden Lethbridge
  4. Linda Duncan Edmonton-Strathcona

Saskatchewan

  1. Lon Borgerson Prince Albert
  2. Erin Weir Regina-Lewvan
  3. Nial Kuyek Regina-Qu’Appelle
  4. Trevor Peterson Cypress Hills-Grasslands
  5. Sheri Benson Saskatoon West
  6. Claire Card Saskatoon-University
  7. Scott Bell Saskatoon-Grasswood
  8. April Bourgeois Regina-Wascana

Manitoba

  1. Daniel Blaikie Elmwood-Transcona
  2. Niki Ashton Churchill-Keewatinook-Aski

Ontario

  1. Wayne Marston Hamilton East-Stoney Creek
  2. Irene Mathyssen London-Fanshawe
  3. Claude Gravelle Nickel Belt
  4. Glenn Thibeault Sudbury
  5. Brian Masse Windsor West
  6. Matt Kellway Beaches-East York
  7. Martin Singh Brampton North
  8. Tony Walsh Chatham-Kent-Leamington
  9. Malcolm Allen Niagara Centre
  10. Paul Dewar Ottawa Centre
  11. Martin Singh Brampton North
  12. Bobbi Stewart Cambridge
  13. Andrew Cash Davenport
  14. Lorne Bruce Kitchener-South Hespeler
  15. Fayaz Karim Mississauga-Streetsville
  16. Russ Christianson Northumberland-Peterborough South
  17. Mike Sullivan York South Weston

Quebec

  1. François Choquette Drummond
  2. Marjolaine Boutin-Sweet Hochelaga
  3. Helene LeBlanc LaSalle-Émard-Verdun
  4. Hélène Laverdière Laurier-Sainte Marie
  5. Pierre Nantel Longueuil-Saint-Hubert
  6. Mylène Freeman Mirabel
  7. Lysane Blanchette-Lamothe Pierrefonds-Dollard
  8. Annick Papillon Quebec
  9. Charmaine Borg Terrebonne
  10. Sylvain Chicoine Chateaguay-Lacolle
  11. Rosane Doré Lefebvre Alfred-Pellan
  12. Raymond-Côté Beauport-Limoilou
  13. Anne-Marie Day Charlesbourg-Haute-Saint-Charles
  14. Phil Toone Gaspésie-Les-Îles-de-la-Madeleine
  15. Paulina Ayala Honoré-Mercier
  16. Éve Péclet La Pointe de l’île
  17. Denis Blanchette Louis-Hébert
  18. Jonathan Genest-Jourdain Manicouagan
  19. Djaouida Sellah Montarville
  20. Mathieu Ravignat Pontiac
  21. Guy Caron Rimouski-Neigette-Témiscouata-Les Basques
  22. Pierre Dionne Labelle Rivière du Nord
  23. Alain Giguére Thérèse-de-Blainville
  24. Christine Moore Abitibi-Témiscamingue
  25. Rosane Doré Lefebvre Alfred-Pellan
  26. Matt Dubé Beloeil-Chambly
  27. Ruth Ellen Brosseau Berthier-Maskinogé
  28. Hoang Mai Brossard-Saint Lambert
  29. Dany Morin Chicoutimi-LeFjord
  30. Nycole Turmel Hull-Aylmer
  31. Karine Trudel Jonquiere
  32. Éve Péclet La Pointe-de-I’île
  33. François Pilon Laval-Les Iles
  34. Sadia Groguhé Longueuil-Charles-LeMoyne
  35. Élaine Michaud Portneuf-Jacques Cartier
  36. Réjean Bellemare Repentigny
  37. Alexandre Boulerice Rosemont-La Petite Patrie
  38. Brigitte Sansoucy Saint-Hyacinthe-Bagot
  39. Hans Marotte Saint-Jean

New Brunswick

  1. Luc Leblanc Moncton-Riverview-Dieppe

Nova Scotia

  1. Megan Leslie Halifax
  2. Robert Chisholm Dartmouth-Cole Harbour
  3. Peter Stoffer Sackville-Preston-Chezzetock

P.E.I.

  1. Joe Byrne Charlottetown
  2. Herb Dickieson Egmont

Green Party Candidates

Alberta

  1. Mike Macdonald Banff-Airdrie
  2. Valerie Kennedy Edmonton-Riverbend
  3. Romy Tittel Foothills

British Columbia

  1. Elizabeth May Saanich-Gulf Islands
  2. Glenn Sollit Courtenay-Alberni
  3. David Smith North Okanagan-Shuswap
  4. Ken Melamed West Vancouver-Sunshine Coast-Sea to Sky Country
  5. Glenn Sollitt Courtenay-Alberni

Manitoba

  1. David Neufeld Brandon-Souris
  2. Bev Eert Portage-Lisgar
  3. Andrew Park Winnipeg South Centre

Ontario

  1. Vanessa Long Newmarket-Aurora
  2. Craig Cameron Whitby-Oshawa
  3. Brent Bouteiller Wellington-Halton Hills

arana@hilltimes.com
The Hill Times

Politics This Morning

Get the latest news from The Hill Times

Politics This Morning


Your email has been added. An email has been sent to your address, please click the link inside of it to confirm your subscription.

Implementation of new NAFTA will be ‘important priority’ for Liberal government as U.S. negotiations progress

News|By Neil Moss
The U.S. chair of the House Agricultural Committee says he thinks the USMCA will be brought to the floor for a vote by the end of year.

Senator Diane Bellemare leaving role on government team in Red Chamber

Continuity key to speakership in minority Parliament, say politicos, contenders

News|By Beatrice Paez
Prime Minister Justin Trudeau has a relatively 'comfortable' minority Parliament, and could survive with one fewer vote if the new Speaker is a Liberal, says Samara's Paul Thomas.

New Senate group eligible for $191,000 for rest of the year, but funding source up in the air 

Conservative Senators' questions over new Canadian Senators Group’s purpose are ‘sour grapes,’ says interim leader Senator Scott Tannas.

PIPSC to expand fight against government outsourcing, says union president

News|By Mike Lapointe
PIPSC president Debi Daviau says amount spent on outsourcing has increased ‘despite commitment by the government to reduce spending on external consultants to 2005 levels,’ at union’s annual general meeting.

‘This is different’: diplomats warned of divided Canada during parliamentary crash course

Given Canadians' self-professed preference for a minority government, 'I think we all are on probation,' Liberal MP Greg Fergus told diplomats.

Nearly 100 new MPs waiting until after cabinet reveal to move into offices

News|By Palak Mangat
The process of new MPs learning where their Ottawa offices will be will begin after Prime Minister Justin Trudeau announces who will be making up his re-jigged cabinet on Nov. 20, the government whip said last week.

86 ridings in 40 days: Trudeau’s cross-country sprint may have given party an edge

News
While a whistle stop in a tight race can help tip the outcome, political experts say there are other factors at play in galvanizing the electorate.

As Conservatives squabble, governing Liberals trying to lay low for maximum political advantage, say Liberals

News|By Abbas Rana
The seven-hour Conservative caucus meeting on Nov. 6 was ‘intense,’ with ‘blunt’ criticism of the party’s campaign performance, say Conservative sources
Your group subscription includes premium access to Politics This Morning briefing.